National Suggestion Survey August 2015 – RESULTS

Thank you to all riders who took the time to complete the NJC suggestion survey.  Over 100 riders completed the survey.

The results from the online poll and the surveys which were emailed to me on the pdf or word document have been carefully collated and are presented below.  Your suggestions and comments were greatly appreciated and I will be using many of your suggestions to form surveys in the future.

If you have any questions or queries please feel free to email me at bartonequine@me.com or leave feedback in the form located at the bottom of the page.

A Rider’s Association meeting as been scheduled to be held at Australian Showjumping Championships on Thursday 17th September.  Please email me any agenda items you might like to add prior to this date.

Thank you again for taking part in the survey and good luck at all of the upcoming shows!

 

SURVEY RESULTS: 

Rule

Article 257 2.4 For all young horse competitions, Junior and all 1.15m and under classes, all hind leg protections must have a maximum interior length of 16 cm. The width of the fastener must be at least 5 cm. Boots with the capacity to be tensioned are not allowed. (Refer to FEI Jumping Stewards’ Manual on the FEI website for diagram).

The following criteria must be respected:

· The inside of the protection must be smooth. The rounded rigid part of the protection must be placed around the inside of the fetlock;

Explanation

This rule has been problematic since its introduction with officials and competitors both confused as to what is legal and what is not.  The photos on the website have also raised discussion.  Officials are often not well placed to view boots on horses prior to rounds commencing.

Question 1)  The NJC are considering removing this stipulation from all classes except for style classes:

  1. I agree with this proposal
  2. I think the current rule should stand

RESULTS:

Screen Shot 2015-08-11 at 9.58.59 am

Points and Grading

Competitions which count for points 

All EA competitions, 1.05 meters and above with 10 or more horses and which carry a total of $100 or more in prize money and or goods, excluding trophies advertised in the schedule, will count for points with exceptions of Art.283.4

An exception to the above: Competitions with less than 10 athletes. Rider(s) may elect at the time of the presentation to receive the allocated points. The decision to take this option must be made at the competition and be communicated to the judge, who will mark the results sheet that is sent to the EA office so that the office can allocate the correct points to the horse

Riders or owners may elect to take one (1) point if a horse jumps two clear rounds The decision to take this option must be made at the competition and be communicated to the judge, who will mark the performance card with a circled numeral “1” (①)and must initial the entry. The judge should then record this decision on the results sheet that is sent to the EA office so that the office can allocate the correct points to the horse.

 

4. Competitions which do not count for points 

Competitions specifically for Junior or Young Rider Athletes.

Competitions for Amateurs

Competitions for Young Horses

Competitions less than1.05 metre in height;

Competitions with less than $100 in prize money and or goods.

Competitions that involve teams (two or more athletes combining to win a competition) eg, relays, jigsaws, representative teams etc.

Explanation

Question 2a)  The move from Grading A-D to a point system has been made.  Do you think this system is working well?

  1. Yes
  2. No

    RESULTS:

Screen Shot 2015-08-11 at 9.59.06 am

One suggestion is that the number of competitors be raised to 15 (from the current 10) which will mean that the smaller events with less than 15 competitors will not attract points.  This would mean riders supporting their smaller local shows are not disadvantaged with attracting excess points.

Question 2b)  Would you like to see the number of competitors raised to 15 to qualify for points?

  1. Yes
  2. No

RESULTS:

Screen Shot 2015-08-11 at 9.59.12 am

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s