National Jumping Survey August 2015

Survey – WORD Doc file
Survey – PDF File

PLEASE FILL OUT THE ABOVE SURVEY AND EMAIL TO: bartonequine@me.com or FILL OUT THE POLL BELOW (and leave any comments in the form at the bottom of this page)

ONCE YOU SELECT AN OPTION FROM THE POLLS BELOW PLEASE SELECT “VOTE” AFTER YOU MAKE EACH SELECTION. 

YOU ONLY NEED TO FILL IN YOUR DETAILS AT THE BOTTOM OF THE PAGE IF YOU WISH TO LEAVE ANY FURTHER COMMENTS 

NATIONAL JUMPING RIDERS SUGGESTION SURVEY

Outlined below are suggested rule changes that will be addressed and finalised at the upcoming National Jumping Committee meeting being held on the 11th August 2015.

Jumping riders are being given the opportunity to answer questions and give feedback & suggestions on the rule changes which are listed below

QUESTION ONE:

Rule

Article 257 – Saddlery, Point 2.4:

For all young horse competitions, Junior and all 1.15m and under classes, all hind leg protections must have a maximum interior length of 16 cm. The width of the fastener must be at least 5 cm. Boots with the capacity to be tensioned are not allowed. (Refer to FEI Jumping Stewards’ Manual on the FEI website for diagram).

The following criteria must be respected:

– The inside of the protection must be smooth. The rounded rigid part of the protection must be placed around the inside of the fetlock; No additional elements may be used in conjunction with the protection

Rule Explanation:

This rule has caused confusion with both officials and competitors as to what boots are legal and what are not. The photos on the website have also caused misunderstanding. Officials are often not available to review boots prior to commencement of rounds.

QUESTION TWO:
PART 1

Rule

Article 283 – Point System for Jumping Horses, Point 3:

All EA competitions, 1.05 meters and above with 10 or more horses and which carry a total of $100 or more in prize money and or goods, excluding trophies advertised in the schedule, will count for points with exceptions of Art.283.4

An exception to the above: Competitions with less than 10 athletes. Rider(s) may elect at the time of the presentation to receive the allocated points. The decision to take this option must be made at the competition and be communicated to the judge, who will mark the results sheet that is sent to the EA office so that the office can allocate the correct points to the horse

Riders or owners may elect to take one (1) point if a horse jumps two clear rounds The decision to take this option must be made at the competition and be communicated to the judge, who will mark the performance card with a circled numeral “1” ()and must initial the entry. The judge should then record this decision on the results sheet that is sent to the EA office so that the office can allocate the correct points to the horse.

Competitions which do not count for points

– Competitions specifically for Junior or Young Rider Athletes.

– Competitions for Amateurs

– Competitions for Young Horses

– Competitions less than1.05 metre in height;

– Competitions with less than $100 in prize money and or goods.

– Competitions that involve teams (two or more athletes combining to win a competition) eg, relays, jigsaws, representative teams etc.

Suggestion:

One suggestion is that the number of competitors be raised to 15 (from the current 10) which will mean that the smaller events with less than 15 competitors will not attract points. This would mean riders supporting their smaller local shows are not disadvantaged with attracting excess points.

 

Please feel free to contact us via the form below if you have any further questions: 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s